Source Bored Piling Drilling Rig for Pile Driver, Construction, and Drilling

Compare 30 available bored piling drilling rigs from Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can evaluate specifications like drilling diameter, depth, and power source to find suitable equipment for pile driver and construction projects.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Bored Piling Drilling Rigs

Understanding Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities

When sourcing a bored piling drilling rig, the primary objective is to align machine capabilities with specific geological conditions and project requirements. The market offers a diverse array of configurations, ranging from compact crawler units to heavy-duty piling rigs designed for deep foundation work. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the variation in drilling diameter capabilities. Buyers must verify that the selected unit can handle the required pile dimensions, as observed specifications range from 500mm up to 1800mm in diameter. Some models are engineered for a narrower band of 500mm to 1600mm, while others extend to larger bore sizes. This variance dictates the suitability of the machine for specific foundation depths and load-bearing requirements.

Depth capability is another pivotal technical parameter. The observed data indicates that drilling depths can vary significantly, with some units rated for 10 to 30 meters, while more robust models are designed for depths between 30 and 50 meters, and heavy-duty variants capable of reaching 65 to 90 meters. Selecting a rig with insufficient depth capacity can lead to project delays or the need for costly equipment swaps. Furthermore, the power source is almost exclusively diesel in the observed inventory, with engine power ratings spanning from 110kW to a range of 125kW to 260kW depending on the model class. The engine brand, such as Cummins, is often a factor in reliability and parts availability, though specific brand endorsements should be verified against the actual unit's documentation.

The physical dimensions and weight of the rig are essential for logistics planning. Observed standard dimensions for certain models include lengths around 9600mm to 13000mm, with widths and heights varying to accommodate transport regulations. Weight under transport state can range from approximately 14 tons to over 67 tons. For instance, a specific model may weigh 14 tons, whereas larger units can exceed 47 tons. These figures directly impact the type of trailers required for transport and the stability of the ground needed for operation. The track width, observed at 600mm for certain crawler models, influences the machine's footprint and ground pressure, which is crucial for soft terrain applications.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

Ensuring that a drilling rig meets international and local safety standards is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement. The supply chain for these heavy machines frequently references ISO 9001 certification, which indicates a commitment to quality management systems. Additionally, compliance with RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) and CE (Conformité Européenne) marking is commonly observed in product listings, suggesting adherence to European safety and environmental directives. However, buyers must treat these certifications as observations of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for every unit in the category. It is imperative to request valid, up-to-date certification documents for the specific serial number of the rig being purchased.

Beyond general certifications, the physical standards of the machine must be verified. The observed product standards often include specific dimensional constraints, such as 9800mm by 2200mm by 2950mm or 13000mm by 2800mm by 3550mm. These dimensions are not merely aesthetic but relate to the structural integrity and transportability of the rig. Buyers should verify that the listed dimensions match the actual physical footprint of the machine to ensure it fits within site constraints and transport limits. Furthermore, the maximum torque of the power head is a critical performance metric, with observed values reaching up to 160 kN·m. This torque rating determines the rig's ability to penetrate hard strata and drive large-diameter piles effectively.

Safety features and operational standards are also embedded in the design. The drilling way is typically rotary, utilizing a kelly bar and cone bits to create the borehole. The maximum lifting force, observed in the range of 160 to 230 kN, is vital for handling casing and drill rods safely. Buyers must ensure that the traction force, which can range from 270 to 410 kN, is sufficient for the machine to maintain stability on the specific terrain of the construction site. Without verifying these specific performance parameters against the project's geological survey, there is a risk of equipment failure or safety incidents.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for bored piling drilling rigs is highly variable, influenced by a complex matrix of specifications, customization, and supply chain factors. The observed price range in the market is exceptionally broad, spanning from approximately 1 USD to over 15 million USD. This vast disparity is not indicative of a single product line but rather reflects the difference between basic components, smaller units, and fully integrated, heavy-duty industrial rigs. A unit priced at the lower end of the spectrum likely represents a smaller, less powerful model or a specific component, whereas the higher end represents complete, high-capacity rigs with advanced features.

Several key factors drive these costs. First, the engine power and brand play a significant role; a rig equipped with a high-horsepower Cummins engine will command a premium over units with lesser-known or lower-power alternatives. Second, the drilling depth and diameter capabilities directly correlate with price. A rig capable of drilling to 90 meters with a diameter of 2200mm will inherently cost more than a unit limited to 30 meters and 1600mm. Third, customization options add to the base cost. While customization is available, requests for specific colors, modified dimensions, or tailored packing solutions can increase the final price.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical cost driver. In the observed data, the MOQ is often listed as 1 set, which facilitates procurement for smaller projects or single-unit purchases. However, buyers should be aware that bulk purchasing may offer different pricing tiers, though specific volume discounts are not explicitly detailed in the general observations. Additionally, the origin of the product, typically from China (Mainland), and the loading port, such as Qingdao, influence the landed cost through shipping and logistics expenses. Buyers must calculate the total cost of ownership, including freight, insurance, and import duties, rather than focusing solely on the ex-works price.

Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios

Bored piling drilling rigs are specialized machines designed for a variety of heavy construction applications. The primary usage observed is for pile drivers and drill hole filling pile construction. These machines are essential in civil engineering projects where deep foundations are required to support large structures such as high-rise buildings, bridges, and industrial facilities. The versatility of the rotary drilling method allows these rigs to operate in various soil conditions, from soft clay to hard rock, provided the machine has sufficient torque and lifting force.

The specific application often dictates the choice of drill bit and rod. The observed data highlights the use of cone bits and kelly bars, which are standard for creating stable boreholes. For projects requiring smaller piles, the keyword "Small Pile Driver" indicates a niche market segment where compact rigs are preferred for urban environments with limited space. Conversely, large-scale infrastructure projects require the heavy-duty models with maximum drilling depths of up to 90 meters and lifting forces exceeding 200 kN.

The type of rig, whether crawler or piling drilling rig, also influences its application. Crawler rigs offer superior mobility on uneven terrain, making them ideal for remote or difficult-to-access construction sites. The track width of 600mm, as observed in some models, provides a balance between stability and maneuverability. In contrast, larger piling rigs with higher weights and dimensions are typically deployed in established construction zones where transport logistics are more controlled. The ability to customize the color and packing according to customer requirements also allows for branding and specific site safety color coding, which is often a requirement for large corporate or government projects.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols

Evaluating a supplier for heavy machinery requires a rigorous due diligence process that goes beyond the information presented in product listings. Since the observed data indicates that after-sales service, specifically overseas service, is not provided for some units, buyers must independently verify the availability of technical support, spare parts, and maintenance services. The absence of overseas service in a listing is a significant red flag for international buyers, as it implies that the buyer must rely on local partners or internal teams for repairs.

When assessing a supplier, buyers should verify the consistency of the product information. For instance, the product model numbers such as DR-90, DR-150, and DR-160, along with the YTR230D, should correspond to the technical specifications provided. Discrepancies between the model number and the listed dimensions or power ratings can indicate unreliable data or a mismatched inventory. Additionally, the origin of the product, listed as Shandong, China (Mainland), should be cross-referenced with the supplier's business registration and physical address to ensure legitimacy.

The packing method is another indicator of supplier professionalism. While some listings mention "Rotary Drilling Rig Package According to The Customer's Requirements," others specify "Standard Exporting Packing." Buyers should ensure that the packing method protects the machine during long-distance transit, especially for units with delicate components like the power head and hydraulic systems. The inclusion of free drill bits, as observed in some listings, can be a value-add, but it should not be the sole criterion for selection. The focus must remain on the core machine quality and the supplier's ability to provide long-term support.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Quality control in the procurement of bored piling drilling rigs involves a multi-stage verification process. Buyers should insist on factory acceptance tests (FAT) to verify that the machine meets the specified performance metrics, such as the maximum drilling depth, torque, and lifting force. The observed specifications, such as a drilling diameter of 500-1800mm and a depth of 10-30m or 30-50m, must be validated through actual testing before the machine leaves the factory. This ensures that the machine can handle the intended workload without premature failure.

Long-term procurement considerations also include the availability of spare parts and the lifecycle of the machine. Given the heavy usage of these rigs, wear and tear on components like the drill rods, bits, and hydraulic systems is inevitable. Buyers should negotiate for a comprehensive spare parts package and a clear warranty period. The condition of the product is listed as "New," but buyers must verify the manufacturing date and ensure that the machine has not been stored for extended periods, which can degrade rubber tracks and hydraulic fluids.

Furthermore, the customization options available, such as specific colors and packing requirements, should be clearly defined in the contract to avoid disputes upon delivery. The standard dimensions and weight of the machine must be confirmed to ensure compliance with local transport regulations and site safety requirements. Finally, buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, including fuel consumption, maintenance costs, and the potential for downtime. A machine with a lower initial price may incur higher operating costs if it is less efficient or requires more frequent repairs. By prioritizing quality, support, and long-term reliability, buyers can ensure a successful procurement outcome for their bored piling drilling rig needs.

Comparative Analysis of Key Models

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed across different model categories. This comparison highlights the diversity in capabilities and helps buyers identify the most suitable rig for their specific project requirements.

SpecificationModel DR-90Model DR-150Model DR-160Model YTR230D
Drilling Diameter500-1600mm>300mm (General)1500-2200mm1500-2200mm
Max. Drilling Depth10-30m30-50m65-90m65-90m
Engine Power110kWN/A125-260kW125-260kW
Weight (Transport)14tN/A47.2-67t47.2-67t
Max TorqueN/AN/A160 kN·m160-230 kN·m
Lifting ForceN/AN/A160-230 kN160-230 kN
Dimensions (LxWxH)9600x2300x3200mm9800x2200x2950mm13000x2800x3550mm65m (Standard)
CertificationISO 9001, CEISO 9001, RoHS, CEISO 9001, CEISO 9001, CE

This table illustrates that while all models share common features like rotary drilling and diesel power, their capacities vary significantly. The DR-90 is suitable for lighter, shallower applications, while the DR-160 and YTR230D are designed for deep, heavy-duty piling. Buyers must carefully match these specifications to their project needs to avoid under-specification or over-investment.

FAQs

What certifications do bored piling drilling rigs typically have?

Many units carry ISO 9001, RoHS, and CE certifications. These indicate adherence to quality management and safety standards, but buyers must verify valid documents for the specific serial number before purchase.

How deep can these rigs drill into the ground?

Drilling depths vary significantly by model, ranging from 10 to 90 meters. Compact units may reach 30 meters, while heavy-duty variants are engineered for depths up to 90 meters depending on the geological conditions.

Which power source is standard for these drilling machines?

Diesel is the almost exclusive power source observed in the current inventory. Engine power ratings typically span from 110kW to 260kW, with brands like Cummins often used for reliability and parts availability.

Can buyers customize the color and packing of the rig?

Yes, customization is available for color and packing according to customer requirements. Buyers should note that specific requests for modified dimensions or tailored packing solutions can increase the final purchase price.

What is the typical minimum order quantity for a rig?

The minimum order quantity is often listed as one set for individual projects. This allows procurement for smaller jobs, though bulk purchasing may offer different pricing tiers not explicitly detailed in general observations.

Where are these drilling rigs typically manufactured and shipped from?

Products originate from China, specifically Shandong, and ship from ports like Qingdao. Buyers must calculate total landed costs including freight and duties rather than focusing solely on the ex-works price.